About SSIPS

About SSIPS's Image

About Department


Shri Shankaracharya Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research


 

Shri Shankaracharya Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research (SSIPSR) was established on 2019 and since its first step, it continued to remain the best Pharmacy College in Bhilai. The institute is approved by Pharmacy Council of India (PCI), New Delhi and affiliated to Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanand Technical University (CSVTU), Durg (State Technological University of Chhattisgarh).

SSIPSR has large numbers highly qualified faculty members to deliver curriculum that aims at development of courses and programs based on both academic and industrial inputs. Whether we look for performance in Pharmacy courses (B and D. Pharmacy both), we will find top results of its students. Especially, every year, the institute witnessed large numbers of merit holders in B Pharmacy.
 

Message from Principal
 

“ It is easy to get a thousand prescriptions but hard to get one single remedy” - Anonymous

It gives me immense pleasure to share one milestone of a great journey. The journey is heightened when the journey is towards

achieving a vision. I feel very proud to be associated with SSTC- Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (SSTC-FPS) [an autonomous institute] for the last 15 years, as its founder Principal. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, was established in the year 2007. SSTC-FPS though affiliated to Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanand Technical University (CSVTU),Bhilai, became autonomous in 09th September,2019. The university degrees will be conferred on the students passing the examination by the college. The college is also approved by Pharmacy Council of India(PCI), New Delhi. The institute offers courses in Diploma in Pharmacy (D.Pharm), Bachelor of Pharmacy (B. Pharm.), Master of Pharmacy (M. Pharm.) with specializations in Pharmaceutics, Pharmacology, Pharmacognosy & Pharmaceutical Chemistry and is also a research centre for the aspirants willing to do Ph.D.

Pharmacy is one of the most trusted and noble profession and remains one of the most attractive fields in the Science and Technology. Pharmacy is a multidisciplinary course comprising of the application of chemistry, biology, mathematics, statistics, computer applications, biochemistry, molecular biology, cell biology, chemical engineering, etc.

Being the Principal of Faculty of Pharmacy (SSTC-FPS), I am very much pleased and it is my pride to state that through our coordinated and joint efforts, commitment and whole-hearted support and co-operation of the management, the institute is
considered as one of the most admired, most renowned and highly reputed institution not only in Chhattisgarh but in entire Central India.

I am confident that our pass-out students will be capable to face the challenges in their respective professional career and being a Pharmacist, they will do the necessary social service to the nation . I welcome you to join our dedicated and dynamic team.

Dr. A.K.Jha
B.Pharm, M.Pharm, Ph.D
Principal, SSTC - Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences

 

Courses and Affiliations

Course Seats Affiliations Eligibility
B Pharma 100 Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanand Technical University (CSVTU), Durg (State Technological University of Chhattisgarh) As per C G Govt and PCI
D Pharma 60 Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanand Technical University (CSVTU), Durg (State Technological University of Chhattisgarh) As per C G Govt and PCI

Researches

  • More than 50 research articles are published in national and International Journals.
  • More than 20 research outcomes are presented in national and International Conferences.

Anti-Ragging Committe

S. No. Name of Member Designation Contact Details
1 Dr. Vaibhav Tiwari Chairman 9425468386
2 Dr Alok Singh Thakur Member (Professor Incharge) 9752097870
3 Dr. Hemant R. Badwaik Member 7879059209
4 Mrs. Sunita Singh Member 9165626266
5 Mr Sachin Gupta Member 7030252866
6 Mr Vicky Soni Member 993199506
7 Kajal Sahu Member 7000419960

Women Grievance Cell

S. No. Name of Member Designation Contact Details
1 Dr. Vaibhav Tiwari Chairman 9425468386
2 Dr. Madhuri Baghel Member (Professor Incharge) 9662483083
3 Ms Anupriya Singh Member 9424211423
4 Mrs. Sunita Singh Member 9165626266
5 Ms Rashmi Suryavanshi Member 8319851652
6 Shikha Dubey Member 7489949960
7 Neekita Yadav Member 7477258208

Department Location

Request a Call Back!

Why choose Shri Shankaracharya Technical Campus ?

  • Well-qualified and experienced faculty.
  • Industry tie-ups and International collaborations.
  • 20+ Years of Experience.
  • High Standard Detailing in Academics.
  • Smart Classes and Online Learning available.

Let's Connect

Admission Enquiry